Marcus Bennett

SMWW Agent: Joe Tyler

Athlete Bio

Marcus Bennett basketball
player Marcus Bennett
Marcus Bennett

200lbs
Born: Dec.18, 1983 in Detroit, Michigan
Full name: Marcus Calvin Bennett
Nickname: "Snake"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Outlook:
A strong combo guard - can play the point, shooting guard or wing positions. Marcus was Coach Tommy Amaker's first recruit at the University of Michigan. Coach Amaker said of Marcus "He is a good all-around guard--can pass, shoot, make plays off the dribble.... He played for good coaches and was taught the fundamentals and is a natural talent." Due to NCAA rules, Marcus had to sit out 2 years. Marcus only played one year for the University of North Carolina at Charlotte in 2005-2006. Marcus had A remarkable Career High Scoring Game - 29 Points vs. Fordham making 7 of 10 3-pointers on ESPN.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Career:
Detroit Renaissance High School
2002-2003: Schoolcraft Community College(Livonia, Michigan)
2003-2005: Sat-Out, Due to NCAA Rules
2005-2006: Charlotte (NCAA): 29 games: 8.7ppg, 1.2rpg, FG: 40.5%, 3PT: 38.3%, FT: 88.6%
2007: Halifax Rainmen (PBL) Tryout, Oakland, California
2008: February 2008 Signed with Wilmington Seadawgs(PBL)
2009: October Austin Toros Tryout (D-League)
2009: May, Fastbreak Elite Cup in Cali: 25ppg, 6rpg, 6apg
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Awards/Achievements:
Ranked among the top Junior College Players in the country by PrepStars.com -03
MCCAA All Conference 1st Team -03
Conference USA Conference Champions -04
Atlantic 10 Regular Season Runner-Up -06
Basketball Madness Slam Dunk contest -06
Scored in double figures 12 times -06
Career High Scoring Game - 29 Points vs. Fordham making 7 of 10 3-pointers -06
ESPN player of the game 3 times -06

Marcus Bennett Highlight Tape http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fxtAQx0NCIc